CREBRF Study

How do your genes affect how you use and store food?

In conjunction with the Moko Foundation’s new Waharoa Ki Te Toi research centre, the University of Auckland is looking at how genes unique to Māori and Pacific people affect the way we use and store energy and how this might link to cardiovascular disease and type-2 diabetes.

Testing will involve you coming in fasted (i.e. no food or drink from 9pm the night before) to the Grafton Campus of the University of Auckland (85 Park Road, for a 5 hour visit) or Kaitaia hospital (2.5 hour visit). The following tests will be completed:

  • Blood test for diabetes: a small plastic tube (cannula) will be put in your arm so we can take blood samples.
  • Meal test: you will be given a meal and we will take blood samples every 30 minutes for 2 hours from the small plastic tube.
  • Answer questions and questionnaires about your physical activity history and diet.
  • Body scan: this tells us where and how much fat and muscle you have in your body (Auckland site only).
  • Energy usage: we will take breath samples and measure how much energy you need daily (Auckland site only).
     

Eligibility criteria:

  1. Male aged 20-40 years.
  2. BMI greater than 27.
  3. Identify as New Zealand European, Māori, or Pacific Islander.
  4. No pre-existing diseases.

Thank you for your interest in participating the study called “the metabolic effects of the CREBRF variant.” To ensure you meet our eligibility criteria, please complete the information below and submit the form. Someone will be in touch with you within 48 hours to take the next steps.

Form Unavailable

This form is currently unavailable, please come back later.

Sex

Has your doctor told you that you have pre, type 1 or type 2 diabetes?